Search

Newell Success at State Special Olympics
Newell Success at State Special Olympics
Robin Dutt
Monday, May 22, 2017

Results from State Special Olympics:

Swimming Friday 5/19

Dontae Boesem placed gold in his division for 15 Meter assisted swim.
Frannie Boesem placed silver in her division for 15 Meter walk.
Destiny Egleston placed gold in her division for 15 Meter Freestyle.
Xya Elmore placed gold  joining with Belle Fourche on the 4 X 25 Meter Unified Relay.
Destiny Egleston placed gold joining the Rapid City Flame on the 4 X 25 Freestyle Relay in her division.
Dontae Boesem placed gold joining with the Rapid City Flame on the 4 X 25 Freestyle Relay in his division.
Xya Elmore placed gold in her division in the 50 Meter Freestyle
Xya Elmore placed gold in her division in the 25 Meter Freestyle

Track and Field Saturday 5/20

Frannie Boesem placed gold in her division in the 100 Meter Dash
Destiny Egleston placed gold in her division in the 100 Meter Dash
Xya Elmore placed gold in her division for the 100 Meter Dash
Xya Elmore placed gold in her division for the 200 Meter Run
Destiny Egleston placed silver in her division for the 400 Meter Run
Daniel Bonefield placed silver in his division for the Running Long Jump
Dontae Boesem placed Bronze in his division for the Softball throw 
Frannie Boesem tied Gold in the standing long jump in her division
Xya Elmore placed silver in the Running Long Jump in her division
Daniel Bonefield placed Silver in the 100 Meter Dash in his division
Destiny Egleston placed Gold in the softball throw in her division
Brianna Seieroe placed Gold in the the tennis ball throw in her division
Brianna Seieroe placed Gold in her division for the 25 Meter assisted walk

Thank you Sundi Brist, Shannon Zweitzig, Tracy Seiero and Lisa Bartlett for volunteering their time to allow Newell to be a success at State Games.

I am really proud of our athletes who ended our season with a bang!  They performed their best and did an awesome job.

Thanks so much!

Mara Carrier